What voltage do you use?

What voltage do you use?

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:06 am

For powering your engines?
What people think: "liberals/conservatives are ruining my country"
What the powerful know: divide and conquer
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8584
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby Arseny » Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:02 am

Are there a lot of options?

I use DC, 0-12V
User avatar
Arseny
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:42 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby AstroGoat760 » Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:03 am

0-12VDC
Course Set, Speed - Maximum Warp, PUNCH IT!
User avatar
AstroGoat760
 
Posts: 3816
Images: 0
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:07 pm
Location: Bemidji, Minnesota, USA

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby areibel » Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:42 am

If you're using straight DC, the motor should be rated for 12v, + or - 10% so if you check the actual max output of most transformers it's probably going to be 13-13.5. That allows for all the odd factors that affect operation (dirty track or wheels, long wire runs, etc) and it'll still get close to 12 at the motor. But you should check it, I've heard of transformers running at up to 18 V. DC output!
DCC runs higher, I think it's more like 14.5 output on the power supplies. There's a thread going on the Atlas Rescue forum right now about light bulb failures in Athearn HO locos, and they're wondering if the higher voltage isn't part of the reason. A DC lighting board or DCC decoder has low voltage outputs for those light bulbs ( rated at 1.5 volts), but a higher input voltage will give a slightly higher output across the board so if the 1.5 volt bulb is running at 1.7 or higher that may be a problem.
areibel
 
Posts: 1747
Images: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 10:12 am
Location: Cambridge Springs PA

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby CN-TT » Sun Jul 05, 2015 11:28 am

DCC 14-15Volts and no problems!!!
You gotta do much more than believe if you really wanna change things!

"The GuiTTar Case" Gallery
"The GuiTTar Case" YouTube
User avatar
CN-TT
 
Posts: 379
Images: 99
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 2:51 pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Jul 05, 2015 1:10 pm

Ok I was wondering because I've fried 3 motors so far running locos for extended periods of time at shows. That's with 16v (both dc and digital). My SPROGII/SBOOST combo at home is 15v. I'm wondering if I should get 14 or even 13 volt power supplies.
What people think: "liberals/conservatives are ruining my country"
What the powerful know: divide and conquer
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8584
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby areibel » Sun Jul 05, 2015 3:49 pm

Are those the N scale Atlas motors you've been using?
There is a way to wire a capacitor into the motor circuit, I can't remember where I read it but I'll do some digging. It helps absorb any spikes that can do damage.
areibel
 
Posts: 1747
Images: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 10:12 am
Location: Cambridge Springs PA

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby dileTTante » Sun Jul 05, 2015 6:24 pm

The first DCC control which I got is the Hornby Elite. It is rated at 15v output and its power supply is rated at 15VDC. I've been concerned that this is a bit high for TT.

My newer Roco Z21 has a 'Sniff Bus' which specifications say requires 16V minimum input, but the Elite at supposedly 15V can control the Z21 through the Sniff Bus.

The Z21 has variable voltage output. At train shows it has run for hours at 14V output. I chose that voltage assuming there's some voltage drop through the track and through the decoder diodes.

-Terry C
dileTTante
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am
Location: Vancouver British Columbia

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Jul 05, 2015 7:04 pm

areibel wrote:Are those the N scale Atlas motors you've been using?


Nope. 2 Tillig and 1 MTB (SW1200).

I'm going to measure voltage at the motor for my SPROG 15v supply and see what it really is. I think to be safe side I don't want more than 13v to the motor. Replacing motors sux.
What people think: "liberals/conservatives are ruining my country"
What the powerful know: divide and conquer
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8584
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: What voltage do you use?

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Jul 05, 2015 10:16 pm

So it's not as bad as I thought...but still, 3 burnt motors...

With the SPROG's power supply of 15v, I'm getting 13.3v at the motor going through an ESU decoder at max throttle. I'll go down to a 14v power supply.
What people think: "liberals/conservatives are ruining my country"
What the powerful know: divide and conquer
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8584
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Next

Return to Electric / DCC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests