Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby scaro » Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:10 pm

Hi

This list Carsten Bauer referred me to gives two wheelbases for the Tillig class 228 (BR118 C-C version).

http://www.tt-board.de/forum/showthread.php?t=11544

One, the class 228 4a is listed as having 28.3mm wheelbase the other, the 228 6a, 15mm + 15mm trucks.

Did Tillig actually do two wheelbases? I'd particularly like to get hold of the 28.3mm one. Bit confused as I don't speak German!

Regards

Ben
scaro
 

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby ConducTTor » Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:20 pm

4a = 4 axles. 6a = 6 axles.
My website: http://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8638
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby scaro » Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:52 pm

Aaaaaaaaaah!

The penny drops . . .

Hmmm, that does give me pause for thought. Huge wheelbase, over 11'.

Does the BTTB BR118 you posted pics of also have the 28.3mm wheelbase?

Ben
scaro
 

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby ConducTTor » Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:18 pm

scaro wrote:Does the BTTB BR118 you posted pics of also have the 28.3mm wheelbase?

Ben


I wish I could tell you but don't own that model. Not sure how my name ended up on that post - probably some problem that I fixed by just reposting it myself.
My website: http://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8638
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby scaro » Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:28 am

can someone say briefly whether a V180 is the same as a BR118 is the same as a 228? i think i should get the 4 axle one, am a bit confused on german classes still -and do not want to buy the wrong thing.
scaro
 

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby ConducTTor » Fri Jul 01, 2011 12:19 pm

They're the same yes.
My website: http://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8638
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby Dibbedabb » Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:27 pm

The solution to the question is quite simple:
- Steam locomotives always had class numbers only (e.g. 01, 44, 50, 52, ...)
- Diesel locomotives in eras II - III were numbered with a V for "Verbrennungsmotor" (I guess) and a number (e.g. V36), what means, powered by a combustion engine like a Diesel (but not only). As far as I know there now Diesel locomotives in era I. There the V180 comes from (1/10th of engine power in HP)
- Electric Locomotives in eras I-III were numbered with an E for Electric and a number (e.g. E18)
- Diesel motor coaches in era II-III were numbered with a VT for "Verbrennungstriebwagen" and a number, like a VT37. The T stands for Triebwagen, motor coach.
- Electric motor coaches in era I-III were numbered with ET.

With the introduction of computerized rail vehicle administration the numbers were changed and the letters disappeared.
The led to the modelrail era IV. But since Germany was split in two states (GDR and FRG), both railways couldn't use the same numbering system (of course... :wtf: )
The DR (east Germany) used the following system:
- Steam locomotives like they always were (01, ...)
- Diesel locomotives and motor coaches and their trailer cars: 1xx (there the 118 comes from)
- Electric locomotives and motor coaches and their trailer cars: 2xx (like a 211)

The DB (west Germany) used a finer numbering system:
- Steam locomotives numbers got added a leading 0 (01 => 001, 52 => 052)
- Electric locomotives: 1xx (E18 => 118, E44 => 144)
- Diesel locomotives: 2xx (V36 => 236)
- Shunting Diesel locomotives and Light rail motor tractors: 3xx. The distinction was used, because a 2xx locomotive had to be handled by a regular train driver, a 3xx locomotive could be handled by a shunter engineer, paid less and less training.
- Electric motor coaches: 4xx (like the ICE1: 401, ICE3: 403)
- Battery motor coaches: 5xx (Like the 515)
- Diesel motor coaches: 6xx (like the 628)
- Diesel railcars and maintenance vehicles: 7xx
- Trailer cars for electric motor coaches: 8xx
- Trailer cars for Diesel motor coaches: 9xx

After GDR and FRG were reunited, both numbering systems had to be melted. This happened by changing the GDR numbers. A few numbers were already in use (like the DB-218 and DB-111), that's why the number was changed. E.g. from 118 to 228 (instead of 218) and from 211 to 109. This follows that the V180 were renumbered twice: V180 => 118 => 228.
User avatar
Dibbedabb
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:40 am
Location: Cologne / Germany

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby scaro » Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:07 pm

i shall add that one to my favourites for easy reference. thank you.
scaro
 

Re: Tillig class 228 4a, 6a (think also referre to as BR118)

Postby LVG1 » Sat Aug 11, 2012 3:38 pm

@ Dibbedabb:
Your explanation is even more correct than what one can mostly find on the internet and in so-called "specialist literature".
But a few mistakes are in it, although.

Dibbedabb wrote:The solution to the question is quite simple:
- Steam locomotives always had class numbers only (e.g. 01, 44, 50, 52, ...)


They always had two-digit numbers. But a few prototypes had additional letters—T for steam turbine locomotive, H for high pressure locomotive (e. g. T18, H02 and H45).

Dibbedabb wrote:- Electric Locomotives in eras I-III were numbered with an E for Electric and a number (e.g. E18)


Electric locomotives were numbered that way in eras II and III. During era I, the numbers depended on the particular state railway they were operated by.

Dibbedabb wrote:- Diesel motor coaches in era II-III were numbered with a VT for "Verbrennungstriebwagen" and a number, like a VT37. The T stands for Triebwagen, motor coach.
- Electric motor coaches in era I-III were numbered with ET.


No! In eras II and particularly III, motor coaches and associated cars had regular passenger car numbers without letters.
- In 1940 DR introduced a new numbering system for electric motor coaches and associated cars (letter combinations ET, EB and ES).
- In the late 1940ies, only West Germany widened this system to battery motor coaches and introduced a new system for motor coaches with combustion engines (new letter combinations: ETA, ESA, VT, VB, VM, VS and initially also SVT). This system was valid for all motorcoaches; but associated cars would get those numbers only, if they had been developed after 1949. Older associated cars kept their passenger car numbers without letters.
- In East Germany, all pre-war cars kept their pre-war numbers. Only very few modernized and MOW motor coaches, respectively, got letters (VT, VS, ORT) written in front of their old numbers. Only motor coaches (except for MOW) and associated cars which were built in GDR times got numbers following a new system that also included letter combinations (VT, VB, VS).

Dibbedabb wrote:The DR (east Germany) used the following system:
- Steam locomotives like they always were (01, ...)


The new numbers had always 7 digits. Steam locomotives kept 2-digit BR numbers and got 4-digit order numbers (+ control number). Other locomotives and motor coaches got 3-digit BR numbers and only 3-digit order numbers (+ control number).
To avoid confusions, steam locomotive's numbers ought not start with the same numbers which other vehicles could have. So, the steam locomotives with the BR numbers 10 ... 29 had to get new BR numbers. (e. g. BR 18 => new BR 02; BR 23 => new BR 35).

Dibbedabb wrote:The DB (west Germany) used a finer numbering system:
- Steam locomotives numbers got added a leading 0 (01 => 001, 52 => 052)


That time DB did not have BR 52 any more. BR 50 got the new BR numbers 050, 051, 052 and 053.
"Let's eat, grandpa."
Punctuation marks save lives!
User avatar
LVG1
 
Posts: 864
Images: 34
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:01 am
Location: Guben / Gubin; Germany? Poland?—No, Lusatia!


Return to Tillig TT Scale Models

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests