SPROG II + SBOOST help please

SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:16 am

Hey gang, I recently got the SBOOST double pack combo for my SPROG II and there is a problem that I can't find the solution to. With either SBOOSTs in line, JMRI can't identify the locomotive. It gives a 301 error (no locomotive on track or something). No SBOOST = no problem. Any idea?
My website: https://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8687
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby dileTTante » Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:08 am

I have no experience with the sboost and can't find any information about your problem. The error seems typical of no connection to the track. That would suggest a problem with the track input to the sboost or a problem with its output to the track. Is there any voltage to the track with the sboost installed? You could test that with a meter or a lighted car on the track. I guess you'd have to have Power On from decoderPro to do that.
-dileTTante
dileTTante
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am
Location: Vancouver British Columbia

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:06 pm

Everything appears to be good outside of recognizing a loco. I joined the JMRI yahoo group in hope of finding a solution.
My website: https://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8687
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby dileTTante » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:12 pm

That's good.

You don't say specifically, but it looks like you're trying to program a decoder through sboost. Maybe sboost can be used only for running trains and not for programming. I haven't found any information about whether this is the case.

-dileTTante
dileTTante
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am
Location: Vancouver British Columbia

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby ConducTTor » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:05 pm

That's what I'm beginning to suspect. But that would be stupid imo.
My website: https://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8687
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby dileTTante » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:52 am

My guesses are because I think opto-couplers are used which may prevent feedback of track voltage confirmations to sprog and decoderpro, and because the literature is only about using sboost on a layout. It's not needed for programing, and perhaps that much power is unsafe for programing. Still just guessing. I hope you pass on the information you might get from the users forum.

Maybe you can rig up a switch that goes from sprog to sboost and layout or straight from sprog to programing track.
-dileTTante
dileTTante
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am
Location: Vancouver British Columbia

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby ConducTTor » Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:04 am

The one response I've gotten so far is right along those lines. SBOOST is meant as booster and nothing else. Program using SPROG only.
My website: https://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8687
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby ConducTTor » Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:56 am

Here's the latest I got:

"SBOOST is a DCC booster, applicable only when SPROG II is in command
station mode. When in programmer mode, it will prevent reading and not
power limit to protect you loco. It must be disconnected for program
track mode usage."

So I guess programming with SPROG only.
My website: https://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8687
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby dileTTante » Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:27 am

Thanks for that. Are you going to return it?

A double pole double throw switch could route the sprog to either programing track or sboost. But if the programing track were still part of the layout it wouldn't get sboost power without another switch. You'd need to select power for the programing track from either the sprog or the sboost output. So then a 4 pole two position switch maybe to handle both functions.
dileTTante
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am
Location: Vancouver British Columbia

Re: SPROG II + SBOOST help please

Postby ConducTTor » Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:53 am

Not gonna return it (actually I bought 2). I'll just wire something up so I can select programming track or layout. No biggie.
My website: https://www.ttnut.com
It's the website you're already on. But if you want to be even more on it, click the link.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8687
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA


Return to Electric / DCC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests