making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby scaro » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:06 pm

These are they:

http://www.trainlife.com/magazines/page ... 99-page-44

I am wondering if anyone has tips for making these and getting the pressings looking even and regular?

I've been trying to whittle them out of half round 2mm Evergreen styrene but not having much luck. Maybe someone knows how professional mold makers do it?

Regards

Ben
scaro
 

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby Rob M » Thu Jun 05, 2014 12:20 am

I just did a quick test and it looks like I can machine a mold for casting these. Tomorrow I'll see if I make one out of machinable wax and do a casting.
Last edited by Rob M on Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Rob M
 
Posts: 610
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Northern Wisconsin

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby scaro » Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:38 am

rob, it maybe reflects my own selfish needs but it might be something to think about.

an end like this that matches the Gold Coast 1937 AAR boxcar roof might be handy, as it seems about half the 1944 AAR boxcars had the same Murphy panel roof.

these cars were 10'4" to 10'6" IH ... I added 6" to the height of mine to take account of that.

the sides are easier to make by hand, and vary a lot more than the ends... 10 panel riveted, 10 panel welded 12 panel welded , varying tabbed sills and of course many different doors.

ben
scaro
 

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby Marquette » Thu Jun 05, 2014 9:06 am

That end would be wonderful to have... in the sizes Ben mentioned, but also to /match/ the Gold Coast kit - i.e. as a part to replace the ends on the kit. That would get you one of the 10' IH 1944 cars such as the SP had.

I would want several pair of ends for 10' and 10'6" IH cars.
http://espeett.blogspot.com - The SP in 1:120 - my attempt at a blog
#include <std/disclaimer.h>
User avatar
Marquette
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:16 pm

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby richardedmonds » Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:10 pm

scaro wrote:These are they:

http://www.trainlife.com/magazines/page ... 99-page-44

I am wondering if anyone has tips for making these and getting the pressings looking even and regular?

I've been trying to whittle them out of half round 2mm Evergreen styrene but not having much luck. Maybe someone knows how professional mold makers do it?

Regards

Ben


Well Ben that does look an awkward cuss to replicate is it my eyes or are the ribs offset between top and bottom ie not a regular cone shape. Etching would only replicate smaller details so looks like one for the specialists to master
richardedmonds
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: London England

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby Rob M » Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:20 pm

Not too bad for a first draft. A few changes and it will look better.
Image


It looks like I don't have the Gold Coast cars to match this with so I'll need the following dimensions.
Image
User avatar
Rob M
 
Posts: 610
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Northern Wisconsin

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby scaro » Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:59 am

Rob,that looks fantastic. I'll brave the critics and scolds at the STMFC list and ask for the dimensions there. Ben
scaro
 

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby Marquette » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:12 am

Provided I read my vernier right:

A - 1.037"
B - 1.020"
C - 0.975"

Keep in mind that at dimension B the GC end has poling pockets at the corners; I measured this dimension off an end I removed the pockets from (for a Canadian car). With the extra height of the poling pocket, dimension B is 1.075", making the poling pocket's tab 0.055" high... which looks right (I did a rough measure of that bit itself and got 0.051", so...)
http://espeett.blogspot.com - The SP in 1:120 - my attempt at a blog
#include <std/disclaimer.h>
User avatar
Marquette
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:16 pm

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby Tom Dempsey » Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:40 am

But, it's not a prototypically correct end for a 1937 AAR car. So either the car or the end is going to be incorrectly proportioned.
Tom Dempsey
 
Posts: 245
Images: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: making dreadnaught end pressings for boxcars

Postby Marquette » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:26 pm

Tom Dempsey wrote:But, it's not a prototypically correct end for a 1937 AAR car. So either the car or the end is going to be incorrectly proportioned.


Not *entirely* true... there *were* some 1944 AAR cars built with a 10' inside height - including many for the SP... off the top of my head the M&StL and NKP had some, too, and I know there were a few other roads, but I can't remember off hand.

In fact, the GC car lettered in the black SP "Overnight" scheme should have such ends.

So yeah, one to fit the GC 1937 car should be a welcome addition...
http://espeett.blogspot.com - The SP in 1:120 - my attempt at a blog
#include <std/disclaimer.h>
User avatar
Marquette
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:16 pm

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron