Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby ConducTTor » Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:34 pm

Turns out I was correct - ESU LokPilot Micro V4.
What people think: "liberals/conservatives are ruining my country"
What the powerful know: divide and conquer
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8293
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby ctxmf74 » Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:09 am

Thanks Conductor. I ordered the Digitrax today so should know by sometime next week if I'll need to grind any off the inside of the shell. A little bit for clearance might be good from a heat build up standpoint anyway? .....DaveB
ctxmf74
 
Posts: 702
Images: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby ConducTTor » Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:33 am

ctxmf74 wrote:A little bit for clearance might be good from a heat build up standpoint anyway? .....DaveB


If you can get any clearance yes. In my case there isn't any - I have just enough space for the decoder to fit. However, I ran that loco for several hours non stop at a show and had no problems with heat.
What people think: "liberals/conservatives are ruining my country"
What the powerful know: divide and conquer
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8293
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby ctxmf74 » Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:28 pm

"I ran that loco for several hours non stop at a show and had no problems with heat."

That's good to know. Mine should only have to run for a few minutes at time so I hope it lasts a long time :>) ......DaveB
ctxmf74
 
Posts: 702
Images: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby jmass » Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:53 pm

Dave, got to this post a little late, but the digitrax 126 fits into the MTB switcher with plenty of room to spare. joe
User avatar
jmass
 
Posts: 796
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:39 pm

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby ctxmf74 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 12:05 am

"the digitrax 126 fits into the MTB switcher with plenty of room to spare. joe'

Hi Joe, Thanks for the confirmation. It will be nice to not have to grind some plastic off the inside of the shell. My decoder should be here in a day or two then I can give it a try....DaveB
ctxmf74
 
Posts: 702
Images: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby ctxmf74 » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:21 am

Yep, got the DZ 126 IN and it fits right in there with no problems. The loco runs fine with it, I might turn down the speeds a bit when I get closer to running on the layout as it goes fast with only part of the throttle range( still starts slow enough though) . Thanks for all the help every body.
Now I've got to install some couplers before I can pull anything with it. I can't understand how the MTB coupler mounts are supposed to work as their tiny plastic pivot pins look too small to hold the coupler under a load? On my other loco I drilled and tapped the pilot for a screw so I could mount a McHenry N scale coupler so I'll probably do the same for this one tomorrow....DaveB
ctxmf74
 
Posts: 702
Images: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Digitrax DZ 126 IN for MTB?

Postby MacG » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:25 am

Or without drilling a hole -> with the MTL coupler. See here.
Lok-n-Roll.de - we send worldwide :wink:
User avatar
MacG
 
Posts: 820
Images: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: Dresden, Germany

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests