decoder for BTTB

decoder for BTTB

Postby dileTTante » Tue Apr 16, 2013 2:56 am

Does anyone have experience with BTTB motors and DCC decoders? I have run a VT137 triebwagen with a basic Digitrax decoder for hours at a time (train show) with no problems. I have just put a decoder into a BTTB BR254 (E94) and it runs well enough on its own, but with a train attached it bogs down almost to a stop after running five or ten minutes. This is the first time I've run a whole train powered by the old motor, so it is a new experience. The drive train in the E94 is complex and I suspect the motor is not happy, although I have cleaned and lubed the whole loco. Other locomotives with newer motors run fine. Is the motor the problem? Or the decoder? Or both?
-Terry C.
dileTTante
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby j p » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:41 am

Have you disassembled and cleaned the motor too?
j p
 
Posts: 941
Images: 48
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:09 pm
Location: Struer, Denmark

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby dileTTante » Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:18 pm

No. It looked difficult to do. I took out the brushes and cleaned the commutator, and put a drop of oil in the end bearing. But now that you have mentioned it, I have another motor from a BR86 that is apart and I see how the motor can be opened up. I'll put it in the E94 as is to see if there's a difference and open the E94 motor. Thanks for the idea.
dileTTante
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby dileTTante » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:25 pm

First I replaced the E94 motor with one from a BR86. No improvement in running. I took apart the original E94 motor. The mechanism is simple, just plastic bushings at each end of the rotor shaft. With that motor back in the E94 I began to have further problems with JMRI and Sprog, no more USB connection. Last night Panel Pro quit doing anything and I had to change to Decoder Pro in programming mode. Without control of the Sprog I dug out a DCC Hornby Elite which I don't like using because it's flaky. And suddenly the E94 began running like a champ. It looks like there was nothing wrong with the locomotive at all. Now I have to see about the JMRI and Sprog, since I can't afford a Z21.

Sigh. With TT there's always something. I apologize for wasting people's time with this topic.
dileTTante
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby ConducTTor » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:47 pm

dileTTante wrote: I can't afford a Z21.


Get a SPROG II. I paid ~$100 for mine.
The new Great Empire is already upon us. It's not China. It's international. It's the banks.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7156
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby dileTTante » Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:44 pm

I guess I don't write well. I have a Sprog II. Apparently it's not working properly.
dileTTante
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby ConducTTor » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:17 pm

So get a new one....it's pretty cheap :)
The new Great Empire is already upon us. It's not China. It's international. It's the banks.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7156
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby dileTTante » Wed Apr 17, 2013 4:46 am

We look at things differently. First, if the Sprog failed then why would I want to get another one that will fail? Second, my income is a government pension. $100 may be nothing to you but it is a significant cost for me. Actually, given the circumstances I shouldn't have this hobby at all.

And I think the Sprog is reliable so I've experimented some more. I downloaded and installed latest JMRI, I used a different USB cable just in case, and I rebuilt the roster for three locomotives.

The power supply for the Sprog is 12v. The motors are 12v but Sprog runs trains a bit slow, the E94 is the worst of all and still unusable. The Elite has a 15v supply and everything runs at good speed, even the E94. Sprog website says power supply can be 12-15v so I'll try a higher voltage supply with the Sprog.

If I were to get another Sprog it would be Sprog 3 with built-in booster. I like running trains from my Android tablet through JMRI on the laptop but so far it usually has been a hassle.

Anyway, the E94 runs well and makes noises.
dileTTante
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:37 am

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby CSD » Wed Apr 17, 2013 11:57 am

Some of these E94's had a capacitor installed. Does yours? If so remove it. I had to do so to mine.
User avatar
CSD
 
Posts: 2183
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 1:31 pm
Location: St. Albert, Alberta, Canada

Re: decoder for BTTB

Postby ConducTTor » Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:28 pm

dileTTante wrote:if the Sprog failed then why would I want to get another one that will fail?


Every product has failures....

dileTTante wrote:Second, my income is a government pension. $100 may be nothing to you but it is a significant cost for me.


It's not nothing. But it's the cheapest way to pc control that I know of. And actually I think it's even the cheapest way to simple dcc.
The new Great Empire is already upon us. It's not China. It's international. It's the banks.
User avatar
ConducTTor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7156
Images: 13
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Next

Return to Electric / DCC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron